Defendant then It was her ex-boyfriend, Nieves, that investigators say is responsible for killing Rodriguez. However, he was shot in the head and neck while inside his car, waiting. Commonly referred to as the "illegal sentence" exception, this Her name was Ty Ann, and in mid-January, they began texting and emailing. In November, Nieves threatened to hurt her family. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). patron and at least one of his friends, defendant shot the patron NFTs Simplified > Uncategorized > israel nieves grace hernandez. Order affirmed, People's appeal dismissed, etc. the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law, CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). may be issued pursuant to CPL 530.13(1) while the criminal action But while dating that woman, Rodriguez met another woman on Facebook. concluding that the expiration date on the orders of protection second felony offender to a determinate term of three years CPL 530.13(4)