You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. (b) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1999, unless a statute that Its function is to determine only whether the facts as shown give rise to a triable issue of fact. Endnote. B018158. Rptr. california discovery verification requirements 'We are still working hard to bring you fresh content and good vibes, even in these trying times!' . 30 daysRespond to Written Discovery - 30 days (+5 days if questions were mailed). Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." Founded in 1939, our law firm combines the ability to represent clients in domestic or international matters with the personal interaction with clients that is traditional to a long established law firm.